Amur Ratsnake (Elaphe schrencki)

Amur Ratsnake (Elaphe schrencki)



Scientific Name: Elaphe schrencki (Strauch, 1873)
Common Names: Amur Ratsnake, Russian Ratsnake, Korean Ratsnake
Subspecies: Elaphe schrencki schrencki (Strauch, 1873)
Elaphe schrencki anomala (Boulenger, 1916)
Size: 140 to 180 cm
Distribution: China, Korea, Mongolia, Russia
Other Info: Elaphe schrencki is a large and heavy built snake. They need a large terrarium and are semi-arboreal. They love to soak in water, so provide with a good size water bowl. They are active mainly during the day and mostly found in wetland areas, but also in many other habitats ranging from shrub forests, rocky landscapes, and farm land.
E. schrencki are a very curious snake and very easy to keep and breed. They seem to prefer smaller food items, such as fuzzy mice, pinkie and fuzzy rats.
Mating occurs in the spring, with 6-14 eggs being laid and an incubation period of 40-60 days. They need to be hibernated for 2-4 months.





Back to previous page
jordan 13 black red