Mandarin Ratsnake (Elaphe mandarina)

Mandarin Ratsnake - Elaphe mandarina


Mandarin Ratsnake - Elaphe mandarina       Mandarin Ratsnake - Elaphe mandarina       Axanthic Mandarin Ratsnake - Elaphe mandarina       Juvenile Mandarin Ratsnake - Elaphe mandarina       Juvenile Mandarin Ratsnake - Elaphe mandarina

(Click on small pictures to view larger version)


Scientific Name: Elaphe mandarina (Cantor, 1842)
Common Names: Mandarin Ratsnake, Jade Snake
Size: 100 to 120 cm (up to 160 to 170 cm)
Distribution: China, North Vietnam, Northern Burma, North East India, Taiwan
Other Info: Elaphe mandarina is a small to medium, heavy built snake for the advanced keeper. Thousands of WC animals are imported to the US and Europe every year, for many years and very few of these animals survive. CB babies have become available in recent years.
E. mandarina are known to inhabit montane forests and agricultural areas. They seem to prefer higher altitudes and cooler temperatures. A very secretive snake, that spends most of its time in burrows searching for its favorite prey of young rodents. Provide with a loose substrate with good hiding places. This snake is very shy and may go for long periods of time without eating.
They are active in the early morning and late afternoon hours. Hibernate for 2-4 months, breeding in the spring, 3-12 eggs requiring 48-55 days of incubation. Schulz (1996) observed "combat bouts" between males at breeding time. E. mandarina is unquestionably one of the most beautiful of all ratsnakes.





Back to previous page
jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 13 black infrared jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 13 black red legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 13 black infrared black infrared 23 13s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue black infrared 13s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 13 black infrared 23 legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue legend blue 11s jordan 13 black infrared legend blue 11s legend blue 11s jordan 11 legend blue jordan 13 black infrared 23 jordan 11 legend blue jordan 13 black infrared 23 jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 legend blue michael kors black friday michael kors black friday michael kors black friday michael kors Black Friday michael kors Black Friday michael kors black friday north face cyber monday beats by dre cyber monday north face cyber monday lululemon black friday hollister black friday north face black friday michael kors black friday hollister black friday beats by dre black friday michael kors black friday uggs cyber monday michael kors cyber monday michael kors cyber monday hollister black friday hollister cyber monday canada goose cyber monday canada goose black friday lululemon black friday michael kors cyber monday canada goose cyber monday beats by dre black friday Juicy Couture cyber monday Juicy Couture black friday hollister cyber monday coach black friday north face black friday coach black friday michael kors cyber monday kate spade cyber monday uggs cyber monday uggs cyber monday kate spade black friday beats by dre black friday michael kors black friday kate spade black friday canada goose black friday beats by dre cyber monday uggs cyber monday kate spade cyber monday michael kors cyber monday