King Ratsnake (Elaphe carinata)

Keeled Ratsnake - Elaphe carinata

Scientific Name: Elaphe carinata (Günther, 1864)
Common Names: King Ratsnake, Stinking Goddess, Keeled Ratsnake
Subspecies: Elaphe carinata carinata (Günther, 1864)
Elaphe carinata dequenensis (Yang & Su, 1984)
Elaphe carinata yonaguniensis (Takara, 1962)
Size: 150 to 170 cm (up to 240 cm)
Distribution: China, North Vietnam, Taiwan
Other Info: Elaphe carinata is a large heavy built snake, ranging in size from 4-6ft, (100-200cm), with some specimens becoming larger, so provide with a spacious terraium with a loose substrate as they like to dig. Being mostly terrestrial they are known to inhabit open forest areas, bamboo thickets, fields and meadows and have also been collected near houses. Specimens have been collected during the day as well as at night.
E. carinata are very easy to keep and breed. They will eat almost anything including rodents, birds and bird eggs, and other snakes. They have even been known to eat their own kind, so be careful not to house larger animals with younger ones.
Mating usually takes place in the spring with 6-12 eggs being laid in early-mid summer, taking 40-60 days for incubation. Hibernate for 2-4 months for best results.
The common name "stink snake" or "stinking Goddess" refers to this species' highly developed post-anal glands, that when picked up are frequently emptied, with a very strong, bad odor.
The common name of "King ratsnake" refers to its habit of eating other snakes.
There are three recognized subspecies, E. c. carinata found throughout most of China and northern Vietnam. E. c. yonaguniensis, found on the island of Taiwan and the Ryukyu Islands of Japan.
E. c. deqenensis, known from only a few specimens, are found only in Northwest Yunnan province, China.

Back to previous page